← Salary needed to live comfortably

Living · Cities

NYC vs Austin cost of living

Your offer letter is written in one city; your life is priced in another. This guide is for the person staring at the same remote salary—or two offers with similar digits—and trying to feel whether Manhattan, Brooklyn, or Queens is even in the same universe as Austin. We focus on what actually diverges first: NYC’s extra wage-tax stack (state + city + SDI-style lines on a paystub) versus Texas: $0 state income tax on wages, then rent per square foot, then whether you need a car. Numbers below are a rounded teaching sketch at $115,000/year gross—swap yours in the New York and Texas after-tax pages.

At a glance: Austin usually wins the paystub on identical gross because Texas does not withhold state income tax on wages the way New York does—and NYC residents add city income tax on top. NYC can still win life-fit if transit replaces a car, your network is there, or your housing situation is locked in cheaply. Austin can still feel expensive if you need space, a second car, or a homeowner budget where property tax and insurance shout louder than rent headlines. The honest tie-breaker is still two real listings and two monthly budgets, not vibes. Comparing other metros? See other city-pair guides after the sections below.

Metro snapshot: NYC vs Austin (how we talk about them)

These rows are conversation patterns, not Zillow replacements. Fill them in with your lease PDFs and insurance quotes.

Two flagship metros, different pressure points (illustrative themes)
Topic New York City Austin, Texas
Wage taxes on a typical W-2 Federal + FICA, plus New York State and (for residents) NYC local income tax—often a chunky monthly gap vs Texas. No Texas state income tax on wages; paycheck withholding is mostly federal + FICA until other deductions appear.
Rent story High rent per square foot; roommates and smaller layouts are common affordability levers. Rents climbed with migration and job growth; more space per dollar than core NYC is still normal—but not “cheap” everywhere.
Mobility default Transit-first households often skip a car; unlimited MetroCard vs commuter rail changes the spreadsheet. Car-first planning for most suburbs and many daily routines—fuel, insurance, parking, tolls.
Homeownership curveball Co-ops and condos bring monthly charges, assessments, and board rules—read the package, not just the mortgage. Property tax + insurance can dominate the “Texas is cheap” story once you own—rates are often discussed loudly.

Paystub pipeline: same gross, two very different deposits

Federal tax and FICA behave the same nationwide before state and local lines. NYC adds state + city + NY SDI-style withholding on many paystubs; Austin W-2 workers usually see $0 Texas wage income tax—then feel Texas elsewhere through property tax, insurance, and sales tax, not that wage line.

Same monthly gross—where paths split

NYC resident (sketch)

Illustrative month · $115k/yr gross (~$9,583/mo)

Gross
$9,583
Federal + FICA
−$2,480
NY State + NYC + SDI (bundle)
−$980

≈ Net $6,123

Austin (same gross)

Same sketch · Texas wage line

Gross
$9,583
Federal + FICA
−$2,480
Texas state wage income tax
$0

≈ Net $7,103

Gap in this teaching model: about $980/month (~$11.8k/year) from wage-tax-like lines alone—before rent, roommates, or a car note. Re-run with your filing status and pre-tax deductions; we are not printing a tax return.

Same rounded sketch as the cards—not advice, not your HR system
Line NYC resident Austin
Gross / mo$9,583$9,583
Fed + FICA~$2,480
NY + NYC + SDI (bundle)~$980
Texas state wage tax$0
≈ Net~$6,123~$7,103
Same $9,583 gross—where cash lands first (illustrative)

Texas still funds services through sales and property tax; NYC renters still pay rent that prices in landlord property costs. 401(k), bonus timing, partner income, and commuter benefits change every row.

New York after-tax Texas after-tax

Square feet, subway, and summer power bills

Tax cards are tidy; life is messy. Use this grid to sanity-check the “I’ll just move and keep the same lifestyle” fantasy.

ft² Rent per square foot — NYC often trades space for location; Austin frequently buys layout and parking for the same rent conversation.
Ride Transit vs car — unlimited MetroCard vs payment + insurance + parking; time is money on both sides.
kWh Climate bills — August AC in Central Texas vs winter heat in older NYC buildings; both show up quietly in cash flow.

Rent is still the boss fight

Whichever side wins the paystub, housing can erase the gap in one signature. Pair this article with how much rent can I afford and the rent vs buy calculator when you are ready to paste real numbers.

Example: Morgan at $115k — same digits, two different months

Morgan is a product manager with a $115,000 offer that can be exercised from either metro. Morgan is fictional; the sequence is not:

  1. Lock the paystub gap Run $115,000 through the New York and Texas tools as a NYC resident vs Austin address. Internalize the monthly delta before falling in love with floor plans.
  2. Subtract two real housing lines One lease in Bed-Stuy or Astoria, one in Hyde Park or Mueller-ish—whatever matches Morgan’s commute tolerance. If Austin needs two cars and NYC needs zero, model that honestly.