Cost of living: California vs Texas
People compare these two states constantly—but “cheaper” depends on your metro, your rent, and your tax return, not a slogan. This page gives a simple picture of how state income tax and housing dollars usually behave, a same-offer thought experiment, and one-click paths to Income Clarity’s California and Texas after-tax tools. Nothing here replaces your real lease quotes or paystub.
At a glance: On the same gross salary, Texas often wins take-home because it has no state income tax. California can still “win” lifestyle for you if the job, family network, or neighborhood fit matters—or if Texas housing in your target city has caught up faster than expected. The tie-breaker is almost always rent or mortgage for the address you would actually choose, not the shape of the state on a map.
Snapshot: California vs Texas (big-picture)
Not every row will match your city—use this as orientation, then plug in your numbers.
| Topic | California (typical talking points) | Texas (typical talking points) |
|---|---|---|
| State income tax on wages | Yes — progressive state rates; higher earners often feel it. | No state income tax on wages in the same way — other taxes/fees still exist. |
| Major coastal / superstar job hubs | Bay Area & LA rents often among the highest in the US. | Austin, Dallas, Houston can be expensive compared to rural Texas but often below coastal CA for similar job density. |
| Property tax visibility | Owners still pay meaningful property tax; rules differ by county. | Property tax rates often discussed loudly because there is no state income tax to spread the bill. |
| Take-home on identical gross | Often lower net after state withholding vs Texas for the same W-2 gross. | Often higher net from the state-tax line — verify with calculators. |
Taxes: why the same salary prints two different deposits
Gross matches the offer letter. Net is what hits your bank. In most W-2 comparisons here, federal + FICA look alike—California then adds state withholding (+ SDI); Texas usually shows $0 state income tax on wages.
California
Illustrative month · $95k/yr gross
- Gross
- $7,917
- Federal + FICA
- −$2,117
- State + SDI
- −$550
≈ Net $5,250
Texas
Same gross · same sketch
- Gross
- $7,917
- Federal + FICA
- −$2,117
- State wage income tax
- $0
≈ Net $5,800
Gap in this model: ~$550/mo (~$6.6k/yr) from tax-like payroll lines alone—run your real numbers.
| Line | CA | TX |
|---|---|---|
| Gross / mo | $7,917 | $7,917 |
| Fed + FICA | ~$2,117 | |
| State + SDI | ~$550 | $0 |
| ≈ Net | ~$5,250 | ~$5,800 |
Texas still has sales & property tax—just not this wage line. 401(k), HSA, spouse income, and local rules change every row.
Housing: the other giant lever
State tax math is clean; rent is emotional and local. A Texas offer can look amazing on a paystub and still feel tight if you insist on a specific school zone or new-build suburb. A California offer can feel scary on paper and work if you already own a home with a manageable payment.
Think “metro,” not “state outline”
California includes both ultra-expensive coastal markets and lower-cost inland cities. Texas includes both relatively affordable towns and fast-growing metros where rents rose quickly. That is why we pair this article with how much rent can I afford and the rent vs buy calculator—your housing line should come from listings you would actually sign.
Example: “Same $95,000 offer” — how to think about it
Riley gets the same $95,000 remote-eligible offer and can live in either state. Riley is not you, but the order of operations is useful:
-
Model take-home both ways Enter $95,000 (or monthly equivalent) in the California and Texas pages. Notice the gap on net pay—often meaningful.
-
Subtract real housing Pull two actual rents (or mortgage + tax + insurance) for neighborhoods Riley would choose—not “average rent” headlines.
-
See what is left for life + savings Whichever side leaves enough cushion after fixed costs is closer to Riley’s “comfortable,” even if the internet says one state is always cheaper.
We do not print fake exact dollar net pay here—taxes depend on 401(k), HSA, spouse income, and local rules. The calculators exist precisely so we do not guess.