Illinois · Income Tools

Salary After Tax in Illinois

Illinois uses a 4.95% flat state income tax—the same rate applies whether you earn $30,000 or $300,000. Calculate your real take-home pay in Illinois based on hourly wage, salary, federal tax, and FICA.

Default preview shows $25/hour at 40 hours/week. Enter your wage to personalize.

Common Hourly Wages in Illinois

Quick reference for popular hourly wages and what they translate to as salary after tax in Illinois—using the state's flat 4.95% rate.

$15 an hour after tax in Illinois

Yearly salary (gross)
$31,200
Estimated take-home
~$25,500/year · ~$2,125/month

At $15/hour, full-time workers in Illinois earn about $31,200/year before taxes. After federal, FICA, and Illinois' 4.95% flat tax, take-home is meaningfully lower than in no-tax states like Texas, but cost of living outside Chicago is moderate.

$20 an hour after tax in Illinois

Yearly salary (gross)
$41,600
Estimated take-home
~$33,350/year · ~$2,780/month

$20/hour clears around $2,780/month after taxes for a typical Illinois single filer. In Aurora, Joliet, Rockford, or downstate cities this often supports stable rent; Chicago can feel tighter due to higher housing costs.

$25 an hour after tax in Illinois

Yearly salary (gross)
$52,000
Estimated take-home
~$41,200/year · ~$3,430/month

$25/hour after tax in Illinois typically yields about $3,430/month take-home—comfortable across most of the state. Chicago and the wealthier suburbs feel tighter, especially when high property taxes show up in rent or homeownership math.

$30 an hour after tax in Illinois

Yearly salary (gross)
$62,400
Estimated take-home
~$48,950/year · ~$4,080/month

At $30/hour, after-tax monthly pay in Illinois sits near $4,080. The flat tax keeps the marginal hit predictable; property tax is the bigger budget consideration for homeowners.

$40 an hour after tax in Illinois

Yearly salary (gross)
$83,200
Estimated take-home
~$62,600/year · ~$5,215/month

$40/hour gives Illinois earners roughly $5,200/month after tax. Because Illinois uses a flat rate rather than progressive brackets, take-home doesn't get squeezed at higher incomes the way it does in California or New York.